Legal


1. Identification data
The company that owns http://www.watersofdestiny.com is PALABARISTAS, S.L., registered at C/ Manuel Llaneza 4, Gijón, 33205 Gijón (Asturias), CIF: B52500485, registered in the Mercantile Register of Gijón in Volume 3991, page 37, sheet AS-44314. Email palabaristaspress(at)gmail.com.

2. Website Intellectual Property
All information on this website, including graphic design, databases, images, indexes, source code, trademarks and logos, is the Intellectual Property of PALABARISTAS S.L. or its licensors. Unless via prior written authorisation, Palabarista grants no rights to this information for any purpose, for instance including but not limited to: selling, distribution or reproducing in whole or in part, and such information as is made available is purely for personal use, involving no transfer of ownership. Users agree to be bound by the terms of this site, and compensate PALABARISTAS S.L. for any loss or damage caused by breaching these terms or applicable law. PALABARISTAS S.L. disclaims all liability for any damages resulting from the use of information on this site. Notwithstanding the above, PALABARISTAS S.L. reserves the right to exercise all necessary legal actions for the restitution of damages of any kind.

3. Links and Banners on the web
The inclusion on this PALABARISTAS, S.L. website of links to other sites is for informative purposes only, and does not imply that PALABARISTAS, S.L. recommends and / or guarantees such sites, over which it has no control, nor is it responsible for their content.

4. Exchange or broadcasting of information
PALABARISTAS, S.L. disclaims all liability regarding the potential offending of sensibilites of anyone using this website, including any downloadable content, the choice to visit the site and make personal usage being entirely the user's responsibility. Likewise PALABARISTAS, S.L. disclaims all liability arising from the exchange of information between users through its website.

5. Modification of web pages
PALABARISTAS, S.L. reserves the right to update, amend or delete information on this website, and its configuration and presentation at any time, without notice and without any assumption of responsibility, for instance regarding dependancies at sites that may link here, or regarding all other consequences of the change of information.

6. Error and Technical issues
PALABARISTAS, S.L., disclaims all liability that may arise from technical problems or malfunctions in the software or computer equipment supporting this site, whether or not attributable to our company, as well as damages that may be caused by third parties through illegal interference beyond the control of PALABARISTAS, S.L. We also disclaim any responsibility for possible damages that the user may suffer as a consequence of errors, defects or omissions in the information that we provide. It is the user's responsibility to check the veracity of any information, and bearing in mind that works of fiction are the chief purpose of this site. Notwithstanding this, PALABARISTAS, S.L. will make reasonable attempts to respond to queries in this respect, and / or correct any errors PALABARISTAS, S.L. feels are genuine.

7. Privacy, Data Protection Law

PALABARISTAS S.L. hereby engages to keep all personal information provided by its clients/users secure and confidential. Pursuant to the provisions of Spanish Organic Act 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD, for its Spanish abbreviation) and its developing regulation, clients/users are hereby informed and accept that their information be incorporated to PALABARISTAS S.L. automated files and used for the purposes of being sent news bulletins and maintaining relevant contractual and management-based relationships with PALABARISTAS S.L..
This includes data to which the company may have access as a result of the navigation activity of the user through the Webpage.
Such Personal Data shall be handled by and incorporated to the relevant automated files of PALABARISTAS S.L., which have been duly registered at the General Register for Data Protection.
In any case, PALABARISTAS S.L. privacy policy entitles users to access, rectify, cancel, assess and oppose their information as contained in said files, pursuant to the provisions of the legislation in force.
In accordance with the provisions of article 5 of Organic Act 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD, for its Spanish abbreviation) and its developing regulation, PALABARISTAS S.L. hereby informs users of their right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose their data, under the aforementioned regulation, by sending an e-mail message to the following address, stating "DATA PROTECTION" as reference: books[at]watersofdestiny.com.

8. Cookies
The web of PALABARISTAS, S.L. doesn't use any cookies.

9. Secure access
Access to the sites by which the customer in PALABARISTAS, S.L. sees personal data, requests information or buys any of the products we offer, is done through a secure conection.

10. Law and Jurisdiction
These General Terms are governed by the Spanish Law. As a prerequisite to the start of litigation, PALABARISTAS, S.L. and the customer are obliged to negotiate in good faith to resolve the dispute or controversy over the term of one (1) month from the date on which either party gives written notice to the other about his aim of a potentially disputed claim.

Users of our site are aware of all the above and accept it voluntarily.

If you have any comments or suggestions, you can use our e-mail for information.